Pakistan Christian TV

Breaking news and world news from Pakisthan Christian TV on Business, Sports, Culture. Video news. News from the US, Europe, Asia Pacific, Africa, Middle East, America.

إيلاف

The conclusion of an exciting session of the El Gouna Film Festival

Our readers are Telegram users
You can now follow the latest news for free through the Telegram app
Click here to subscribe

Elaf from El GounaThe El Gouna Film Festival concluded its fifth session today with a closing ceremony that was held at the El Gouna Convention and Culture Center, in which it announced the award-winning films of the festival, with a financial value of about 244,000 US dollars.

Media Jasmine Taha Zaki presented the ceremony in which the Creative Achievement Award was awarded to Palestinian actor and director Muhammad Bakri. In addition, the artist, Elham Shaheen, took to the stage to present a video honoring the late scriptwriter Wahid Hamed, which included words for many artists and directors who worked with him, especially the artist Yousra and directors Marwan Hamed, Mohamed Yassin and Tamer Mohsen, who spoke about what distinguishes Waheed Hamed’s writing and his characters with a mixture of clips from his films.

Various Film Competition Awards and Winners:

Feature Film Competition

The El Gouna Gold Star for Narrative Film (El Gouna Star, certificate, and US$50,000) went to The Blind Man Who Didn’t Want to Watch Titanic, directed by Timo Nikki.

El Gouna Silver Star for Narrative Film (El Gouna Star, certificate, and $25,000) went to “Sunset” directed by Michel Franco.

El Gouna Bronze Star for Narrative Film (El Gouna Star, certificate, and $15,000) went to “Sergeant Volkonogov’s Escape,” directed by Alexei Chubov and Natasha Merkulova.

The El Gouna Star for Best Arab Feature Film (The El Gouna Star, certificate, and US$20,000) went to “Rishes,” directed by Omar El-Zuhairi.

See also  "Beirut 6:07" is nominated for an Emmy award. It tells stories about the tragedy of the Beirut port explosion

El Gouna Star for Best Actor (El Gouna Star and Testimony) went to Petri Boikolainen for his role in “The Blind Man Who Didn’t Want to Watch Titanic”

El Gouna Star for Best Actress (El Gouna Star and Testimony) went to Maya Vanderbeek for her role in Playground.

Feature Documentary Competition

El Gouna Gold Star for Documentary Feature (El Gouna Star, certificate, and $30,000) went to “The Life of Ivana” by Renato Boraio Serrano.

El Gouna Silver Star for Documentary Film (El Gouna Star, certificate, and $15,000) went to “Ostrov – A Lost Island,” directed by Svetlana Rodina and Laurent Staub.

El Gouna Bronze Star for Documentary Feature (El Gouna Star, certificate, and US$7,500) went to “Sabaya” by Hoger Hirori.

El Gouna Star Award for Best Arabic Documentary Film (El Gouna Star, certificate, and US$10,000) went to “Captains of Zaatari” directed by Ali Elaraby.

Short Film Competition

El Gouna Gold Star for Short Film (El Gouna Star, Certificate, and 15,000 Americans) went to Katya, directed by Andrey Natuchinsky.

El Gouna Silver Star for Short Film (El Gouna Star, certificate, and $7,500) went to “The Holy Son” by Alyosha Messin.

El Gouna Bronze Star for Short Film (El Gouna Star, certificate, and US$4,000) went to On Hard Ground, directed by Yella Hassler.

El Gouna Star Award for Best Arabic Short Film (El Gouna Star, certificate and $5000) went to “Cairo-Berlin” directed by Ahmed Abdel Salam.

Cinema for Humanity Award

A festival audience award for a film on humanitarian issues (El Gouna Star, certificate, and $20,000) went to “Ostrov – A Lost Island,” directed by Svetlana Rodina and Laurent Staub.

See also  Emirates News Agency - Launching "Our Summer of Art" at the Fujairah Art Academy

El Gouna Green Star Award

An award given by the festival for films on environmental issues (Green El Gouna Star, certificate and $10,000) went to Costa Brava, directed by Mounieh Akl.

The NETPAC Jury Prize for Best Asian Film went to Sergeant Volkonogov’s Escape, directed by Alexei Chubov and Natasha Merkulova.

A special mention from the Netback Jury went to ‘Once Upon a Time in Calcutta’ by Aditya Vikram Sengupta

The Fibresi Jury Prize for Best First Work went to “Costa Brava” directed by Mona Akl

Finally, the Khaled Bishara Award for Independent Egyptian Filmmakers went to “Adel” by Dina Al-Alimi, and the award was presented by Jalal Khaled Bishara in a speech in which he wished to be the pride of his father as he is proud of him.